Incident Report for Case #2022-00145717
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/20/2022 - 12:30 PMAddress
700 block of Braxton PlaceDetails
This afternoon around 12:30PM, Madison police were dispatched to the 700 block of Braxton Place in reference to a report of a male who had been stabbed. Officers responded to the area and located the apparent victim, rendering aid at the scene. The victim was transported to a nearby hospital and his condition was stabilized. A person of interest was detained pursuant to this investigation, and has been arrested on un-related charges. Police processed the crime scene and canvassed the area for other evidence and witnesses. A weapon was recovered and there is no ongoing threat to the public from this incident.
If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or on the web at p3tips.com.
Released 04/20/2022 at 6:09 PM by Lt. David Meinert