Incident Report for Case #2022-130052

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/09/2022 - 4:00 AM

Address

1859 Aberg Ave

Suspect(s)

Shane W Manchester 6-5-72

Update

SHANE MANCHESTER ARRESTED

On 5-27-22, our partners at the Fitchburg Police Department arrested Manchester in the 5100 block of E. Cheryl Parkway in Fitchburg.

Charges:

Burglary

Criminal Damage to Property

Bail Jumping

Last updated 05/31/2022 at 4:41 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Details

On 4-9-22, a new construction site at 1859 Aberg Ave was burgled.  A local construction company was victim to stolen tools, equipment, and other items.  Video surveillance showed the crime, as well as additional footage that began to record the suspect - as the suspect had stolen the wireless video camera itself.  The video camera continued to film the suspect as he fled the scene and subsequently conducted illegal business.

MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is looking for the public's help in any information about this crime and locating Shane W Manchester.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 255-2345. If you wish to remain anonymous, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com. Individuals contacting Crime Stoppers can receive up to $1,000 in cash rewards for tips that lead to an arrest.

Released 04/22/2022 at 12:32 PM by PIO Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources