Incident Report for Case #2022-901418

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/09/2022 - 5:49 AM

Address

1843 Monroe St

Arrested

Daniel N Hynes 5-26-72
Burglary and DOC Hold

Victim(s)

Sequoia

Details

On 4-9-22 at approximately 5:49am, at Sequoia restaurant at 1843 Monroe St, a suspect entered the business and stole money.  The suspect was captured on video, and was subsequently identified as Hynes.  On 4-18-22, MPD's Burglary Crime Unit and GNCAT unit arrested Hynes and recovered evidence from his home related to the crime.  He was lodged at the Dane County Jail.   

Released 04/22/2022 at 12:45 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier

Additional Resources