Incident Report for Case #2022-138537

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

04/15/2022 - 12:45 AM

Address

1334 Applegate Rd

Arrested

Fontaine D Dillard 9-5-86

Details

On 4-15-22 at approximately 12:45am, at Capilia Hair Salon at 1334 Applegate Rd, a suspect entered the business by force and stole items.  The suspect was captured on video.

On 4-19-22, officers from MPD's GNCAT unit apprehended Dillard.  He was lodged at the Dane County Jail.

MPD's Burglary Crime Unit had arrested Dillard in a series of burglaries in this same area (and this same business) in late 2021 and early 2022. 

Dillard was out on bond in those cases when this new crime was committed.

Released 04/22/2022 at 2:45 PM by Sgt. Scott Reitmeier