Incident Report for Case #2022-150889
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
04/24/2022 - 12:01 AMAddress
5400 block of Congress Avenue, Madison, WIDetails
On April 24, 2022 at 12:01am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 5400 block of Congress Avenue regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.In this case, the complainant heard approximately 10-15 gunshots coming from the area of Congress Avenue/Burke Road. A police canvass revealed that no vehicles or residences were hit or damaged. At this time, there are no reports of any injured persons. The investigation is ongoing.
Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 04/24/2022 at 12:53 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker