Incident Report for Case #2022-00151431

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

04/24/2022 - 12:36 PM

Address

100 block of Lansing St

Details

At approximately 12:36pm Madison Police Officers responded to the 100 block of Lansing St for a domestic incident.  The homeowner stated upon returning home he unexpectedly found an individual known to him inside his home.  The homeowner was fearful due to a recent fallout and called officers.  Officers learned of a recent firearm purchase and utilized several Officers and Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) personnel to investigate. Upon entering the home the individual was found deceased from an apparent suicide using a firearm. There is no current threat to the public and the investigation is ongoing.   

Released 04/24/2022 at 8:43 PM by Lt. David Meinert