Incident Report for Case #2022-152345

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Incident Date

04/25/2022 - 2:41 AM

Address

5600 block Schroeder Road

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department is investigating the death of a 20-month-old girl as a homicide.

Around 2:45 a.m. Monday, officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Schroeder Road to check on a woman screaming for help.

Officers arrived to find a baby with very serious injuries. The little girl was alive and Madison officers began to render aid until EMS arrived on scene. The baby was taken to the hospital and later pronounced dead. Her death is being investigated as a homicide, however the exact cause of death will be released by the medical examiner's office.

The child's mother was also assaulted during this incident. She was taken to the hospital with serious injuries, but is expected to survive.

Marshawn Giles, 23, was taken into custody at the apartment building. Officers were able to take him safely into custody when he began resisting arrest. Giles was later booked into the Dane County Jail on a DOC hold and child abuse charges. Other charges will likely be referred in the coming days.

The child abuse charges stem from an earlier investigation involving this family. Madison officers responded to a home in Dane County last week after receiving a report of possible child abuse. The abuse allegation did not involve the 20-month-old baby that passed away on Monday. Giles was not at the Dane County home and we had probable cause to arrest him for a DOC hold as well as a child abuse charge. The responding officer began working with specialty units within the Madison Police Department (Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team and Special Victims Unit) to develop a plan to take Giles into custody given his violent history.

Officers did not have contact with Giles until early Monday morning when they were dispatched to the 5600 block of Schroeder Road.

The other children involved were staying with family members at the time we were notified of the abuse allegation last week. Our officers recommended the children remain in the care of family since there was no formal order to have them removed from the home. The 20-month-old was not involved in this abuse allegation. Our officers consulted social workers with Child Protective Services several times while investigating this case.

Both investigations remain open and active at this time.

The Madison Police Department understands this tragic situation is difficult to process. We are thinking about the little girl's family and our community who are mourning her death.

Last updated 04/26/2022 at 1:46 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a suspicious death involving a toddler on the city's west side.

Officers were dispatched to the 5600 block of Schroeder Road around 2:45 a.m.

A critically injured toddler was located at the scene.  The 20-month-old child was taken to the hospital and later pronounced dead.

An adult woman was also injured during this assault, which officers believe was domestic-related. She is being treated at a local hospital.  There is no on-going threat to the public at this time.

Detectives are investigating this case as a possible homicide, however, the medical examiner will determine the cause of death.

A person of interest, an adult male, was taken into custody immediately by police. 

The investigation into this incident is ongoing at this time.  This case is being investigated by multiple units, including the MPD Special Victims Unit, Violent Crimes Unit, District Detectives, GNCAT, and the Forensic Services Unit.  

Released 04/25/2022 at 10:31 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources