Incident Report for Case #2022-00153246

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/25/2022 - 5:25 PM

Address

2900 block of Coho Street

Details

On April 25, 2022 at approximately 5:25pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 2900 block of Coho Street regarding a weapons offense – shots fired. 

Witnesses stated they heard one shot.  Officers canvassed the area and located one spent casing on the ground.  No damage or injuries were reported.   

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 04/25/2022 at 9:12 PM by Lt. David Meinert