Incident Report for Case #2022-156600
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
04/28/2022 - 2:14 AMAddress
S. Whitney Way and Endeavor LnUpdate
UPDATE 2The Madison Police Department has arrested the driver in connection to this crash.
Thomas G. Monson, 57, was arrested for homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle, 8th-offense OWI and operating while suspended causing death.
Monson is currently in the Dane County Jail.
An 84-year-old woman died as a result of this crash. She was the passenger in the vehicle.
UPDATE 1
One person died as a result of this crash.
The investigation into this crash is ongoing.
Last updated 05/04/2022 at 11:59 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 4-28-2022 at approximately 2:14 am, MPD officers were dispatched to a motor vehicle accident with a car that struck a tree. The vehicle contained two adults and both were taken to a local hospital. One of the adults in the vehicle sustained very signficant injuries. The area around S Whitney Way and Endeavor Ln is closed off for now. This crash is still being investigated.Released 04/28/2022 at 4:52 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson