Incident Report for Case #2022-000000

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

04/30/2022 - 11:45 AM

Address

500 block Mifflin St.

Update

UPDATE 1

Two people were taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries following Saturday's porch collapse. 

Last updated 04/30/2022 at 4:14 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At least three people were injured after a porch collapsed Saturday morning on Mifflin St.

Officers and crews with the Madison Fire Department were called to a home along the 500 block of Mifflin St. around 11:45 a.m.

It's still unclear what caused the porch to collapse.

People are gathered at homes along Mifflin St. as part of the "Mifflin Street Student Block Party."

Officers and leadership with the Madison Police Department spent the last several weeks working with residents who live along Mifflin St. on ways to stay safe during the block party.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing at this time.

Released 04/30/2022 at 12:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources