Incident Report for Case #2022-161566

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

05/01/2022 - 4:34 PM

Address

Dryden Dr. at Northport Dr.

Details

A woman was cited following a two-vehicle crash on the city's north side Sunday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Dryden and Northport Drives around 4:30 p.m.

Two vans were involved.

A woman ran a red light and struck the other van. 

No one in the other van was injured.

The driver was taken to the hospital but suffered no significant injuries. She admitted to drinking earlier in the day.

A 15-year-old passenger suffered an injury but did not go to the hospital.

Dominique L. Harris received the following citations OWI 1st offense with a passenger under 16-years-old, OWI causing injury, red signal violation, and imprudent speed.

Released 05/04/2022 at 7:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer