Incident Report for Case #2022-161381

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

05/01/2022 - 1:20 PM

Address

2100 W. Beltline Highway

Details

Madison police are investigating an attempted carjacking that took place Sunday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to a parking lot along the 2100 block of West Beltline Highway around 1:20 p.m.

The victim was waiting outside of a business when
several suspects approached his vehicle, displayed a gun, and attempted to get inside.

The victim said he was threatened after he rolled down the window trying to get the group to stop.

No physical injuries were reported.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing at this time.

Released 05/04/2022 at 7:54 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer