Incident Report for Case #2022-167415
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/05/2022 - 6:30 PMAddress
4300 block Nakoosa TrailVictim(s)
21-year-old manUpdate
UPDATE 1The Madison Police Department has arrested a man in connection to a shooting along the 4300 block of Nakoosa Tr.
The Violent Crime Unit identified Cameron D. Barber-Smith, 22, of Madison, as a person of interest shortly after the shooting.
He was arrested for a parole violation on May 10 during a traffic stop in Madison.
He was arrested on attempted first-degree intentional homicide charges on May 13.
Last updated 05/16/2022 at 11:20 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a shooting along the 4300 block of Nakoosa Tr.A 21-year-old man was shot multiple times around 6:30 p.m. on Thursday. He suffered serious injuries but is expected to survive.
The man was shot while standing on an apartment balcony. Several rounds entered the unit. Three other adults and a baby were inside at the time. They were not injured.
The suspected shooter and victim are known to one another.
No arrests have been made in this case at this time.
The investigation remains active and ongoing.
Released 05/06/2022 at 7:00 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer