Incident Report for Case #2022-171203
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
05/08/2022 - 6:06 AMAddress
2800 block International LaneArrested
Hridindu Sankar Roychowdhury, 29Update
UPDATE 2 - 3/31/2023A Madison man was arrested in Boston on Tuesday on charges connected to this firebombing.
Hridindu Sankar Roychowdhury, 29, is charged with one count of attempting to cause damage by means of fire or an explosive.
DNA evidence from a half-eaten burrito linked Roychowdhury to the office building.
More information can be found found at this link.
UPDATE 1
The Madison Police Department is investigating Sunday morning's fire at an office building on the city's north side as arson.
It appears a non-profit that supports anti-abortion measures was targeted.
The building is located along the 2800 block of International Lane.
Flames were seen coming from the facility shortly after 6 a.m. The fire was quickly put out by the Madison Fire Department.
Arson investigators are working with fire department officials to determine an exact cause.
A molotov cocktail, which did not ignite, was thrown inside the building. It also appears a separate fire was started in response.
Graffiti was also found at the scene.
No injuries have been reported.
Federal investigators have been briefed on this incident.
This investigation is open and active, and information is subject to change.
Madison Police Chief Shon Barnes issued a statement regarding the arson investigation, which can be read here.
An update on this case will be provided Monday at 2 p.m. Logistics of this press conference will be announced at a later time.
Last updated 03/31/2023 at 1:10 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a fire at an office building on the city's north side.The building is located along the 2800 block of International Lane.
Flames were seen coming from the facility shortly after 6 a.m.
The Madison Fire Department responded and quickly put out the fire.
No injuries were reported.
MPD officers and arson investigators are working to determine a cause.
Due to the active investigation, more information will be released later.
Released 05/08/2022 at 8:33 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer