Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-00070151
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
05/10/2022 - 8:00 AMAddress
1100 block E. Wilson St.Arrested
Aaron G. AlvarezDetails
On Tuesday morning, the Madison Police Department Special Victims Unit (SVU), arrested a 39-year-old man for Possession of Child Pornography.Members of DOJ Division of Criminal Investigation (DCI), along with MPD, Gang and Neighborhood Crime Abatement Team (GNCAT), SWAT and SVU served a search warrant on Aaron G. Alvarez's residence along the 1100 block of E. Wilson St.
Alvarez has been the subject of an ongoing investigation and was booked into the Dane County Jail on charges of Possession of Child Pornography.
Released 05/11/2022 at 1:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer