Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-00169508
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
05/07/2022 - 1:22 AMAddress
200 block Gilman St.Arrested
Albert L. Hardy, 30Details
Two guns were recovered early Saturday morning after police noticed a running vehicle parked in a lot along the 200 block of Gilman St.A man was found passed out in the driver's seat of the vehicle.
Once roused, he kept reaching for items in the vehicle and ignored directions to exit.
Two handguns, a loaded magazine and a large amount of marijuana were found inside the vehicle.
Albert L. Hardy, 30, of Madison, was arrested for resisting arrest, carrying a concealed weapon and possession with intent to deliver THC.
The responding officers were working as part of the Downtown Safety Initiative, which is a voluntary assignment that emphasizes high visibility patrol and community engagement in the State Street and University Avenue corridor on weekend nights.
Released 05/12/2022 at 3:05 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer