Incident Report for Case #2022-192881

Incident Type

Trespassing Complaint

Incident Date

05/22/2022 - 12:48 PM

Address

900 block Sequoia Trail (Lincoln Elementary School)

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after four children entered an elementary school over the weekend.

Someone saw the children enter the building around 12:45 p.m. on Sunday.

Those involved range from 5 to 11-years-old.

Officers arrived to find a classroom had been damaged. Feces and urine were also found inside this room. 

The children admitted to their actions.

They were released to their parents or a responsible party.

Released 05/23/2022 at 2:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer