Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-193932
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
05/23/2022 - 9:00 AMAddress
700 block of Pflaum Rd. (La Follette High School)Update
UPDATE 1A continuing challenge and safety concern is facsimile guns that appear real or can be modified to be used in the commission of crimes.
Responding officers initially believed parts of the gun to be authentic. The student was initially arrested for possession of a firearm. The charges have been amended to dangerous weapons on school premises.
This facsimile appeared in many ways to be a real gun. It wasn't until a further and close examination that the weapon was determined to be a facsimile.
Detectives will continue to examine the weapon on Wednesday.
Last updated 05/24/2022 at 5:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
A 16-year-old male was arrested Monday morning for bringing a gun to school.Officers were dispatched to La Follette High School shortly after 9 a.m. Staff confiscated the weapon from a student's backpack.
An airsoft magazine was found inside the real gun.
The weapon was previously reported stolen.
The teen was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
Extra police presence will be provided in the area throughout the day.
Released 05/23/2022 at 2:19 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer