Incident Report for Case #2022-00198160

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

05/26/2022 - 1:06 AM

Address

1500 block N. Stoughton Rd

Update

Julius Goodwin, 49, of Madison, was arrested on May 26.

He is charged with three counts of first-degree reckless injury and bail jumping. 

Last updated 06/02/2022 at 10:29 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

MPD officers were dispatched to a business in the 1500 block of N. Stoughton Road after three people were stabbed.  The unknown suspect fled after the stabbing and is currently at large.  The three victims were transported to local hospitals with what are believed to be non-life-threatening injuries.  The investigation is continuing.

Released 05/26/2022 at 5:55 AM by Sgt. Christopher Keys