Incident Report for Case #2022-00202520
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
05/28/2022 - 7:30 PMAddress
5100 Block of Mineral Point RdUpdate
The vehicle has been located and the driver has been identified. The Madison Police Department would like to thank the community for their assistance.Last updated 05/30/2022 at 9:37 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy
Details
On 5/28/2022, at around 7:30PM, a Madison Police Officer was monitoring traffic in the area of Mineral Point Rd and Racine Rd in the City of Madison. The officer observed a black Ford pickup traveling at a high rate of speed in a posted 35 mile per hour zone. The officer used a laser to obtain a speed of 75 miles per hour, 40 miles per hour over the posted limit.The officer caught up to the vehicle near Mineral Point Rd and Yellowstone Dr and attempted a traffic stop on the vehicle. The vehicle then fled, driving in a reckless manner, using the restricted bus/bike lane and failing to stop for multiple red lights. The officer did not pursue the vehicle due to safetly concerns.
The vehicle was tracked on City Cameras and is first sighted westbound on Mineral Point Rd in front of the Midtown Police Station, 4020 Mineral Point Rd. The vehicle was last seen outbound on Old Sauk Rd, just west of Pleasant View Rd.
Still images of the vehicle have been attached. The vehicle is likely a 2021 or newer Ford F Series pickup truck, black in color. The vehicle has a distinct emblem in the center of the rear window, believed to be a Denver Broncos logo. The vehicle has black rims and fenders above the wheels. At the time of the incident the vehicle had a hitch attached to the rear, and 2 large items laying in the truck bed.
Madison Police are attempting to locate the vehicle and any information pertaining to the operator and registered owner.
If anyone has information on this incident, please contact the Madison Police Department at 608-255-2345 or Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com.
Released 05/30/2022 at 4:08 PM by P.O. Michael Malloy