Incident Report for Case #2022-210888

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

06/03/2022 - 12:50 AM

Address

800 block Williamson St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating an overnight burglary at a restaurant on the city's near east side.

Someone broke into Taco Local located along the 800 block of Williamson St., around 12:50 a.m. Friday.

Money was stolen during the burglary.

Doors to the business were also damaged.

No arrests have been made at this time. The incident remains under investigation.

Released 06/03/2022 at 9:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer