Incident Report for Case #2022-210890

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

06/03/2022 - 12:39 AM

Address

2500 block McDivitt Rd.

Details

A Madison man was arrested for 5th-offense OWI following a high-risk traffic stop Friday morning on the city's south side.

Officers were dispatched to the 2500 block of McDivitt Rd. to check on a person making threats involving a weapon.

As officers arrived on scene around 12:40 a.m., they spotted Jeremiah J. McCarty, 37, of Madison, leaving in a vehicle.

He was pulled over and later arrested for 5th-offense OWI, carrying a concealed knife as a felon and bail jumping.

Released 06/03/2022 at 9:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer