Incident Report for Case #2022-210999

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Incident Date

06/03/2022 - 2:46 AM

Address

Langdon St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a sexual assault that occurred early Friday morning.

The victim was getting a ride home from the suspect when she decided to walk the remainder of the way.

The suspect began following the victim after she left his vehicle. 

The victim said the assault happened in an alley near Langdon St. A witness in this area called police after hearing a woman call out for help.

The suspect continued to follow the victim until she reached a friend's apartment.

The victim reported the assault around 2:45 a.m.

The investigation is ongoing at this time.

Released 06/03/2022 at 1:27 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer