Incident Report for Case #2022-214568

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/05/2022 - 2:04 PM

Address

4600 E Washington Ave

Arrested

Jeremy J Imhoff, 43-year-old.

Update

This incident report was updated to reflect that it was the Village of Shorewood Hills Police Chief and not Maple Bluff who spotted the vehicle.

Last updated 06/05/2022 at 7:21 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley

Details

Madison Police Officers responded to the 4700 block of E Washington Ave reference a stolen auto with a person with disabilities inside. The suspect entered the vehicle when the caregiver went inside to get food leaving the person with disabilities inside the car still with the engine running. After the caregiver returned, the car and person with disabilities was gone. The Madison Police Department and local law enforcement partners rapidly deployed an extensive amount of resources to look for the endangered person and stolen auto. Approximately, 45 minutes later, the stolen auto was located by the Village of Shorewood Hills Police Chief on University Ave where it was followed waiting for backup. Ultimately, the stolen auto pulled into the UW-Emergency Room entrance area where the suspect was taken into custody. The person with disabilities was located inside the vehicle unharmed and checked upon by UW-ER Staff. It was later revealed that during the incident, the suspect told the victim to get out of the car but couldn't due to the disability. Thankfully, the victim persuaded the suspect to go to the hospital.

The suspect was identified as Jeremy J Imhoff, 43. Imhoff is facing charges of false imprisonment, 1st offense operating a vehicle while intoxicated, operating vehicle without owner's consent.

The Madison Police Department is thankful for the assistance from SHPD and UWPD involved in this multi-jurisdictional incident with a special thanks to the Dane County 911 center. If you have any additional information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

Released 06/05/2022 at 5:36 PM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley