Incident Report for Case #2022-216863

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/07/2022 - 1:51 AM

Address

500 block of Moose Trail, Madison, WI

Details

On June 7, 2022 at approximately 1:51am, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to the 500 block of Moose Trail regarding a Weapons Offense-Shots Fired Call.

In this case, multiple complainants called 911 to report hearing approximately 4-5 gunshots coming from an area East of Moose Trail/Cordelia Cres. A police canvass revealed that no vehicles or residences were hit or damaged. At this time, there are no reports of any injured persons. The investigation is ongoing.

Anyone with information should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 06/07/2022 at 2:28 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker