Incident Report for Case #2022-216955

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/07/2022 - 3:53 AM

Address

Mineral Point Rd/S High Point Rd

Arrested

Okima L. Jones, 42

Update

UPDATE 1

The Madison Police Department arrested Okima L. Jones, 42, of Sun Prairie on homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle and hit and run causing death charges. 

The investigation into this crash remains open and active.

Last updated 06/08/2022 at 1:28 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

On 6/7/22 at 3:53 AM MPD and MFD responded to Mineral Point Rd and S High Point Rd for a traffic crash involving a pedestrian. The pedestrian was pronounced on scene. The driver was located and arrested for homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle.

WB MPR will be closed from Ganser to Westward for several hours this morning as MPD Traffic Specialists continue to investigate. EB MPR has one lane open, but traffic flow will be impacted.

Thanks to MFD and DCSO for their assistance.

Released 06/07/2022 at 7:05 AM by Sgt. Michael Goodchild