Incident Report for Case #2022-221864
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
06/10/2022 - 2:27 AMAddress
2800 block of Holborn CircleUpdate
The stolen vehicle has been recovered, the suspects are still at large. If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact MPD at 255-2345, or you can remain anonymous and contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.Last updated 06/10/2022 at 3:34 PM by Sgt. Amanda Poli
Details
Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of Holborn Circle reference a residential burglary. The victim told officers that he parked his vehicle in his driveway and that the vehicle was unlocked. The suspects were able to locate and use the garage door opener to access the residence. While the man was lying on the couch, three suspects entered his residence. The victim reported that while he pretended to be asleep, one of the suspects went upstairs. When the suspect came back downstairs, the victim could hear the jingling of keys. The suspects exited the residence and took off in two vehicles - the one they arrived in and the one they stole from the victim.Released 06/10/2022 at 4:16 AM by Lt. Jennifer Hannah