Incident Report for Case #2022-221091

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

06/09/2022 - 4:36 PM

Address

600 Bear Claw Way

Details

A Madison man was cited for endangering safety after his gun was accidentally discharged and sent a bullet into a neighboring apartment unit.

Officers were called to an apartment building along the 600 block of Bear Claw Way around 4:30 p.m. Thursday.

A man reported hearing a loud bang and believed the sound was a gunshot. He also located a bullet in his living room.

Officers arrived and found a bullet hole in a wall of his apartment.

No injuries were reported.

A neighbor admitted to accidentally discharging his weapon while working on his firearm. The neighbor legally owned the firearm involved.

He was cited for endangering the safety of another by way of negligent use of a weapon.

Released 06/13/2022 at 12:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer