Incident Report for Case #2022-221193

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/09/2022 - 5:35 PM

Address

Darbo Dr. and N. Marquette St.

Victim(s)

23-year-old male

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man arrived at a local hospital Thursday evening with a gunshot wound.

The 23-year-old victim said he was headed to a gas station in the area of Darbo Dr. and N. Marquette St. when he was shot.

Two bystanders noticed the injured man and took him to a nearby hospital around 5:35 p.m.

The Madison Police Department is still working to determine if this was a targeted incident.

The shooting remains under investigation at this time.

The Madison Police Department's Violent Crime Unit is leading the investigation into this case.

Detectives are working to identify witnesses at this time. 

Anyone with information is asked to call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. Tips can also be submitted online at p3tips.com. People are able to remain anonymous and may be eligible for a reward for their tips.

Released 06/13/2022 at 3:11 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer