Incident Report for Case #2022-228525
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/13/2022 - 9:02 PMAddress
3650 Milwaukee Street, Madison, WI (Amazon Distribution Center)Arrested
Howard Spacejoy Smith; 48 Years Old, MaleDetails
On June 13, 2022 at approximately 9:02pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 3650 Milwaukee Street (the wooded area near the Amazon Distribution Center) regarding a Weapons Violation.Howard Spacejoy Smith was in the area and armed with a very large sword. He claimed to be looking for someone who may be associated with a nearby encampment. When he encountered the victim, he threatened to physically harm him with the sword he was carrying.
Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant arrived on scene quickly and took Howard into custody without incident and recovered the sword. He has been arrested and charged with Disorderly Conduct While Armed and Bail Jumping.
Anyone with information regarding this investigation should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 06/14/2022 at 12:47 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker