Incident Report for Case #2022-228658

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/13/2022 - 11:06 PM

Address

4600 block of Atticus Way, Madison, WI

Arrested

Dominique D. Gulley; 29 Years Old, Male

Details

On June 13, 2022 at approximately 11:06pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to 4600 block of Atticus Way regarding a Weapons Violation.

Dominique D. Gulley was at an apartment building and engaged in a verbal argument with someone known to him. During this argument, he retrieved a large kitchen knife from a neighbor's apartment and then produced it, necessitating a call to 911.  

Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant arrived on scene quickly, took Dominique into custody without incident, and recovered a knife. He has been arrested and charged with Disorderly Conduct While Armed, Felony Bail Jumping, and a Probation Violation/Hold.

Anyone with information regarding this investigation should call Madison Police at 608-255-2345. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

Released 06/14/2022 at 1:28 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker