Incident Report for Case #2022-233518

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/16/2022 - 7:30 PM

Address

Northridge Terrace, Madison, WI

Details

On June 16, 2022 at approximately 7:30pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to Northridge Terrace regarding a weapons violation. A local resident of the area called police to report that he could see someone on the balcony/patio area of a nearby apartment building holding what appeared to be a long gun of some kind. The caller heard a "pop" and observed his sliding glass door was shattered and believed it had been shot out.

Madison Police Officers and a Sergeant responded and were able to ascertain that the projectile fired at the man's residence was most likely from a BB or pellet gun. Contact was made with a juvenile male and his mother at their apartment. There it was discovered that the juvenile had been shooting a BB gun from his balcony. In addition to shooting his neighbors sliding glass door, it was discovered that he also shot a fellow juvenile in non-vital area while they were playing in the area as well. 

Two BB guns (a Crosman Legacy and Daisy Red Ryder) and Copperhead BB's were recovered from the residence and taken as evidence by police. The juvenile was very remorseful for his actions. He was issued a juvenile restorative justice referral and was then left in the care of his guardian.

Released 06/17/2022 at 4:12 AM by Sgt. Nathan Becker