Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-230373
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
06/14/2022 - 10:12 PMAddress
400 block Gilman St.Arrested
Abdoulah C. Traore-Flores 17-Year Old Madison Resident(2 Counts Disorderly Conduct & 2 Counts of Battery)
Alijah C. Johnson 19-Year Old Madison Resident
(Disorderly Conduct & Battery)
Cashius E. Carter 18-Year Old Madison Resident
15-Year Old Madison Resident
(Disorderly Conduct & 3 Counts of Battery)
Victim(s)
Multiple victims from separate incidents.Update
On Saturday, June 18th, 2022, four suspects were arrested. Of the four suspects, one is a 15 year old juvenile.Last updated 06/21/2022 at 5:07 PM by Lt. Shannon Blackamore
Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man was attacked while walking downtown late Tuesday night.Officers were dispatched to the 400 block of W. Gilman Street around 10:15 p.m. for the battery.
The victim said he was punched by a group of men, who continued to kick and punch him while he was on the ground.
The victim said the suspects did not take or say anything to him.
Detectives have no information that leads them to believe this attack is racially motivated at this time.
This is the third battery of this type to occur in the downtown area within the past two weeks. The investigations appear to show these attacks were random in nature.
Detectives believe this same group of people may be responsible for these attacks. Surveillance photos of those involved have been posted with this release.
If you recognize any of these individuals or have information on these batteries please call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or visit p3tips.com. Tips can be left anonymously. Those providing information leading to an arrest may also qualify for a monetary reward.
The investigations into all three attacks are ongoing.
UPDATE The above individuals were arrested for a series of battery incidents that occurred over the course of a few weeks in the downtown area. As a result of the invetigations, MPD was able to identify, locate, and arrest the involved parties.
Released 06/17/2022 at 11:15 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer