Incident Report for Case #2022-223802

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/11/2022 - 5:53 AM

Address

4600 block Verona Rd.

Details

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate a shots fired incident from last Saturday.

Officers responded to a strip mall parking lot along the 4600 block of Verona Road shortly before 6 a.m.

Witnesses reported hearing several gunshots and seeing multiple cars leave the area.

Several full rounds and 20 shell casings were found at the scene.

No injuries or property damage were reported.

No arrests have been made. 

The Violent Crimes Unit is leading the investigation into this incident. The case remains open and active at this time.

Released 06/17/2022 at 3:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer