Incident Report for Case #2022-233983

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

06/17/2022 - 4:24 AM

Address

1800 block Rowley Avenue

Details

A couple was jolted awake after an SUV crashed into their home early Friday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 1800 block of Rowley Drive shortly before 4:30 a.m.

No one was inside the vehicle when officers arrived.

They quickly realize the vehicle was likely stolen overnight since a back window was smashed.

At the time of this response, the vehicle had not been reported stolen. Officers were able to track down the owner in Fitchburg, who informed them she did not give anyone permission to take her vehicle.

Released 06/17/2022 at 3:07 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer