Incident Report for Case #2022-231222

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/15/2022 - 1:18 PM

Address

Freeport Rd. at Reetz Rd.

Victim(s)

17-year-old male

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating a shots fired incident that occurred Wednesday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Freeport and Reez Roads around 1:20 p.m.

Two vehicles were involved in this incident. Witnesses reported seeing someone shooting from the sunroof of one of the vehicles toward the other.

Two spent shell casings were found in the intersection.

Shortly after this incident was reported, a 17-year-old male arrived at a local hospital with a gunshot wound.
The investigation into this incident remains ongoing at this time.

Released 06/17/2022 at 3:20 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer