Incident Report for Case #2022-239116

Incident Type

Missing Adult

Incident Date

06/20/2022 - 12:03 PM

Address

Madison's west side

Update

UPDATE 1

The family was found safe in Illinois. 

Last updated 06/22/2022 at 1:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is seeking the community's help in locating a missing mother and her four children.

Officers were contacted on Monday to check on the welfare of 33-year-old Samella Robinson.

Officers were unsuccessful in locating Robinson and her children at their residence on the west side of Madison.

Police are searching for 12-year-old Kierra, 8-year-old Yafa, 5-year-old Phillip and 9-month-old Samella.

Currently, the investigation has not yet identified any signs of foul play associated with their disappearance.

Robinson has ties to Chicago and may have recently spent time in central Illinois.  Madison detectives have reached out to law enforcement in Illinois for assistance in hopes of locating the family.

A photo of Robinson has been attached to this release.

Anyone with information about Robinson's whereabouts should call 911.

Released 06/21/2022 at 8:58 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Additional Resources