Incident Report for Case #2022-243587

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/23/2022 - 12:28 AM

Address

Witwer Rd./Milwaukee St.

Details

Multiple people called to report shots being fired in their east side neighborhood early Thursday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Witwer Rd. and Milwaukee St. around 12:30 a.m.

Callers reported hearing the shots and a vehicle speeding off.

Responding officers located two spent shell cases in the area.

No injuries were reported. Officers were unable to locate any damage to surrounding buildings or vehicles.

The investigation into this incident remains ongoing at this time. 

Released 06/23/2022 at 8:06 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer