Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-239711
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/20/2022 - 5:26 PMAddress
2900 block of N. Sherman AveDetails
Officers with the Madison Police Department helped reunite a lost child with his family on Monday.The 5-year-old is part of a summer school and after-school program. A sitter was waiting at his bus drop-off location around 4 p.m., but he never arrived.
Around 90 minutes later, a cyclist reported seeing a child along the 2900 block of N. Sherman Ave.
Officers were able to connect the child with his parents, who had also been searching for him.
Calls were made to address future drop-off concerns.
Released 06/23/2022 at 8:21 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer