Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/23/2022 - 4:00 PMAddress
MadisonDetails
The Madison Police Department and the family of Kelly Nolan continue to search for information surrounding her death, 15 years after she was reported missing.The Nolan family is also offering a new, $25,000 reward this year for any information that could lead to the conviction of her killer. This particular reward is only active for the next year.
Kelly was last seen in downtown Madison during the early morning hours of June 23, 2007. Her body was found 16 days later, on July 9, in a wooded property along the 4700 block of Schneider Dr. in the town of Dunn.
Kelly was a 22-year-old UW-Whitewater student living in Madison for the summer. She was subletting an apartment on East Mifflin Street and searching for a part-time job.
She spent the night before her disappearance out with friends. They eventually separated and Kelly remained in the State Street area. Witness accounts place her along the 500 block of State St. between 2:20 and 2:30 a.m. on that Saturday.
Multiple veteran detectives remain assigned to this case. They continue to pursue all new leads and remain committed to finding the person or persons responsible.
They are still working to determine who may have been involved in Kelly's death and whether she left the downtown area on her own accord or forcibly.
No one is currently considered a person of interest or suspect.
Kelly was wearing an emerald green, scooped-necked shirt and jeans. She was carrying a grayish-green handbag with several outside pockets.
If you remember seeing her downtown that night or have any information regarding this case, please contact police.
All tips are investigated thoroughly. No piece of information or detail is considered too small or too insignificant. It may be what is needed for detectives to solve this case.
Information can be submitted by contacting the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Tips can be submitted anonymously, and people may be eligible for an additional cash reward through Crime Stoppers.
Below is a statement the Nolan family has asked the Madison Police Department to release on their behalf.
Fifteen years have passed since our beautiful daughter and sister, Kelly Nolan, was tragically taken from us. This day in our lives seems so close and yet so distant. Her legacy of kindness, humor, loyalty and intelligence are remembered daily by all those who loved her. Kelly simply had a beautiful soul, and we thank the Lord for sending her to us, even if for a shortened time. The passage of time in no way diminishes the heinousness of the crime. We are still seeking accountability and answers surrounding our daughter's death. We know there is someone out there, whether locally or elsewhere, that can shed light on what happened to Kelly during her final moments of life. Moments we were robbed of spending with her. We ask that you contact the Madison, Wisconsin, Police Department with any information you might have. No detail is too small or insignificant. Please tell police what you saw, know, heard or believe happened to Kelly. Those details just might be the information that is needed to solve this crime and bring a small bit of peace to our family. We ask that you be brave. And know coming forward will not be easy. There are ways for you to remain anonymous if you choose. We also want to take a moment to thank the Madison Police Department, who remain dedicated to solving this case and work daily to prevent other innocent young women from becoming victims. From the bottom of our hearts, thank you.
The family of Kelly Nolan
Released 06/23/2022 at 3:42 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer