Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #0000-000000
Incident Type
InformationIncident Date
06/24/2022 - 6:00 PMAddress
Downtown MadisonDetails
The Madison Police Department is working with other law enforcement agencies ahead of potential demonstrations over the Supreme Court of the United States' ruling on abortion.We are encouraging anyone who is planning to participate to do so peacefully. One event is scheduled for Friday night outside of the Wisconsin State Capitol.
At this time, there is nothing to suggest this event would be disorderly or a threat to our community.
Staffing holds are currently in place at the Madison Police Department. This means we are not granting leave requests for Friday or Saturday.
We also have our Special Events Team activated to help monitor and keep crowds safe during demonstrations.
Our department leadership will also be part of a unified command post. These posts allow leaders from multiple local and state law enforcement agencies to work together on response efforts at the same location.
There will be extra patrols this weekend outside of organizations and businesses that may generate interest due to Friday's ruling.
We've also been in communication with downtown business partners and community stakeholders regarding our patrol and coverage plans for Friday night's demonstration.
The Madison Police Department supports the rights of people to speak openly and freely about their beliefs. Again, we ask anyone who plans to gather this weekend to do so peacefully.
Released 06/24/2022 at 4:13 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer