Incident Report for Case #2022-248156

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/25/2022 - 7:59 PM

Address

Forster Dr. at Alpine Rd.

Update

UPDATE 1

This incident happened around 8 p.m. Saturday evening. A previous version of this incident report indicated Sunday evening. 

Last updated 06/27/2022 at 4:57 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

A 15-year-old was arrested Saturday evening following a shots fired incident on the city's north side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Forster Drive and Alpine road just before 8 p.m.

A caller reported three juveniles walked into a nearby marsh and shot a gun several times.

The caller was able to direct officers to the juveniles once they arrived on scene.

A 15-year-old male was found with a gun tucked into his waistband.

He was arrested and taken to the Juvenile Reception Center for possession of a dangerous weapon for a person under 18. 

The gun was listed in a law enforcement database as lost. 

Released 06/27/2022 at 3:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer