Incident Report for Case #2022-246737

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

06/24/2022 - 8:15 PM

Address

600 block N. Sixth St. (Demetral Park)

Details

Two homes were hit by stray bullets after dozens of shots were fired Friday night at a packed Demetral Park.

The shots were fired around 8:15 p.m. at the same time fireworks were going off in the area.

Two officers were at the park at the time of the shooting and immediately went into action. Within moments, they were able to check on those in attendance and secure the scene.

Officers believe around 100 people were at the park at the time of the shooting. None reported any injuries and many took off in vehicles shortly afterward.

Around a dozen shell casings were found inside both the park shelter and on the basketball courts. A backpack left at the park contained several loaded magazines.

More shell casings were located on a nearby bike path.

An occupied home, along the 2500 block of Hoard St., was struck by a stray bullet. Another nearby home was also struck by two rounds. No injuries were reported at either of these homes.

A group of workers doing construction along the block also recalled having bullets whiz several feet above their heads. None of these workers reported injuries.

The Maple Bluff Police Department responded and located two unoccupied cars with guns, drugs and money inside.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 06/27/2022 at 4:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer