Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-254586
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/29/2022 - 5:20 PMAddress
2900 block Dryden Dr.Update
UPDATE 1A 16-year-old male and an 18-year-old male were injured during the shooting.
Both suffered serious injuries, but are expected to survive.
The shooting happened inside a vehicle parked outside of the McDonald's restaurant along this block.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Last updated 06/30/2022 at 10:54 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
Two people were taken to the hospital Wednesday evening following a shooting on the city's north side.Officers were dispatched to the 2900 block of Dryden Dr. around 5:20 p.m.
The condition of those injured is unknown at this time.
Two suspected shooters drove away from the scene before police arrived. No arrests have been made.
The scene remains active at this time.
The Madison Police Department's Violence Crime Unit is leading the investigation.
Released 06/29/2022 at 7:12 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer