Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-254860
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/29/2022 - 8:30 PMAddress
2000 block Fisher StUpdate
UPDATE 1Detectives continue to investigate this incident, which occurred immediately adjacent to Penn Park at a time when uninvolved citizens were nearby.
If you have any information or potential video of this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014. You can also submit tips anonymously online at p3tips.com.
Last updated 07/01/2022 at 12:38 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer
Details
On 6/29/2022 at approximately 8:30 PM Madison Police were dispatched to a weapons offense in the area of the 2000 block of Fisher Street. MPD personnel located several shell casings in the area but no signs of injuries or property damage. The investigation is ongoing at this time.Released 06/29/2022 at 11:27 PM by Sgt. Christopher Keys