Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-255953
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/30/2022 - 2:02 PMAddress
Commercial Ave. at N. Sprecher Rd.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after three people crashed a stolen vehicle and fired shots at those inside the car they struck.Multiple people called to report a shooting in the area of Commercial Ave. and Sprecher Rd. around 2 p.m. Thursday.
Two people were inside the second car. Neither were injured during the crash or shooting. They also did not know the suspects.
The suspects drove away and eventually crashed again, this time at the intersection of Felland and Burke Roads.
Three people were inside the suspect vehicle. They ran from the crash scene toward a nearby wooded area.
A perimeter was set and a K-9 team was brought in to help locate the trio. The K-9 team led officers to two of the suspects. A loaded firearm was found on one of the suspects apprehended by the K-9 team.
The third suspect was taken into custody by the Madison Quarry.
A second gun and a large amount of fentanyl, cocaine and cash were recovered.
Roland J. Scott, 20, Katie M. Moore, 18, and Donquil D. McLemore, 18, were arrested on a variety of charges and taken to the Dane County Jail.
A large number of resources and teamwork were needed while responding to this incident.
The investigation remains ongoing at this time.
Released 07/01/2022 at 10:32 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer