Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-255498
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
06/30/2022 - 8:44 AMAddress
1200 block E. Mifflin St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating a stabbing that occurred Thursday morning.Officers were dispatched to a home along the 1200 block of E. Mifflin Street around 8:45 a.m.
A man suffered significant injuries and was taken to the hospital. Officers arrived and rendered aid.
The man is expected to survive.
A person of interest was detained on a previous warrant. This person and the victim are known to each other.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 07/01/2022 at 12:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer