Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2022-259228
Incident Type
Damaged PropertyIncident Date
07/02/2022 - 12:34 PMAddress
2450 Atwood Ave. (St. Bernard Catholic Church)Details
The Madison Police Department is actively investigating a graffiti/damage to property complaint at St. Bernard Catholic Church at 2450 Atwood Ave., which likely occurred overnight. The Church's front door and signage were damaged by the graffiti which contained anti-"pro-life" and anti-police rhetoric.If you have information about this incident please call Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or visit p3tips.com. Tips can be left anonymously. Those providing information leading to an arrest may also qualify for a monetary reward.
Released 07/02/2022 at 3:22 PM by Sgt. Gregory Sosoka