Incident Report for Case #2022-259875

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

07/03/2022 - 8:44 PM

Address

900 block W. Badger Rd.

Arrested

Greg A. Schumacher

Details

A Madison man was arrested Sunday evening for firing a weapon inside his apartment building.

Officers were dispatched to an apartment building located along the 900 block of W. Badger Road around 8:45 p.m.

A bullet hole was located in the ceiling of the man's apartment. The bullet was located in a closet in the unit above, which was unoccupied when police arrived at the scene.

Greg A. Schumacher was arrested for operating a firearm while intoxicated and for criminal damage to property. 

Officers temporarily removed five guns from the apartment for safekeeping.

The incident remains under investigation. 

Released 07/06/2022 at 7:39 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer