Incident Report for Case #2022-258761
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
07/02/2022 - 2:19 AMAddress
Packers Ave. at Commercial Ave.Details
A man was taken to the hospital early Saturday morning following a crash on Madison's north side.Officers were dispatched to the intersection of Packers and Commercial avenues around 2:20 a.m.
An SUV was going at a high rate of speed when it hit a curb, rolled multiple times and crashed into a pole.
The Madison Fire Department had to cut the driver from the vehicle. He was taken to a local hospital with potentially life-threatening injuries.
Signs of drug use were found inside the vehicle.
The 34-year-old driver will be cited for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated and failure to control a vehicle.
The incident remains under investigation.
Released 07/06/2022 at 7:41 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer